2018 Church Leadership

  

PASTOR: Larry Teasley

LAY LEADER: Mary Goforth

CHURCH COUNCIL CHAIRPERSON: Chris Beverly

LAY MEMBER, ANNUAL CONFERENCE: Shirley Hodges

ALTERNATE MEMBER, ANNUAL CONFERENCE: Lynette Gilbert

RECORDING SECRETARY: Kim Harvell


United Methodist Men: Jesse Harvell

United Methodist Women: Shirley Hodges

United Methodist Youth President: Joshua Teasley

   

Church Council, Members at Large

2018:

Wayne Nettles

Marion Bishop


2019:

Daphne Gilliam

John Norwood


2020:

Peggy Patrick

Vickie Fendley


All named above members of the Church Council and the Charge Conference shall attend meetings with voice and vote. Staff members, ex-officio, with voice and vote, unless restricted by the Book of Discipline


Honorary Members of the Church Council:

Eleanor Meason

Anna Laurie Bishop

Mary Beverly

Tom Griffin

Mary Reed

Ed Ford

Finance Committee

 Chairperson: Bill Scarbrough

Andy Bearden

Butch Parker

Chris Beverly - Church Council Chair

Mary Carol Clayton - Financial Secretary

John Adams - Treasurer

Mary Goforth - Lay Leader

Shirley Hodges - Lay Member

Gay McNair - SPRC

Phillip Mason - Trustee Chair

Lay Leadership Committee (Nominating)

Dr. Larry Teasley, Pastor - Chairperson

Mary Goforth - Lay Leader


2018:

Gloria Adams

Elizabeth Ledkins


2019:

Hardie Kimbrough

John Gates


2020:

Lynette Gilbert

Susan Davis

Staff - Parish Relations Committee

Gay McNair - Chairperson

Mary Goforth - Lay Leader

Shirley Hodges - Lay Member


2018:

Gay McNair

Jesse Harvell


2019:

Vic Adkison

Bill Davis


2020:

Kitty Pugh

Elizabeth Ledkins

Mike Murphy

Trustees

Phillip Mason - Chairperson


2018:

John Nichols

Alex Davis

John Gates


2019:

Phillip Mason

Wayne Nettles

Vikki Murphy


2020:

Diane Gatlin

John Adams

Dot Scarbrough

UMW

 

Officers:

President, Shirley Hodges

Vice-President, Jen Bethea

Secretary, Kitty Pugh

Treasurer, Mary Goforth

Nominations Chair, Gloria Adams

Morning Circle Chair, Deanna Kimbrough

ZaZa Frances Guild Chair, Lena Carol Bishop

Ministry Team Chairperson

Nurture: Kim Harvell / Co-Chair: Lynn Spinks

Family Ministry: Gloria Adams / Co-Coordinator: Susan Davis

Keen-Agers: Linda Vice

Children's Ministry Coordinator:

Youth Ministry Coodinator:

Sunday School Superintendent: Chris Beverly

Outreach (Mission Team):

Diane Gatlin

Deanna Kimbrough

Annyce Browder

Peggy Patrick

Larry Teasley

Betty Heaton

Butch Parker

Witness

Mary Goforth

Elizabeth Ledkins

Shirley Hodges

Bill Davis

Parsonage Committee

Chairperson: Betty Ackerman

Juanita O'Bryant

Memorial Committee

Annyce Browder

Lena Carol Bishop

Norman Loper

Linda Privett-Bearden

Time 2 Learn (Busy Bees) Liason Commiittee

Vikki Murphy

Mary Carol Clayton